Site Name: Molson's Bank
Other Names: Toronto Dominion Bank

Style: Classical Revival
Superstructure: Metal
Exterior Codes: Wall Design and Detail: Pier or Pilaster
Window - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Head: Plain Pediment
Exterior: South elevation, engaged pilasters on corners; cornice above third storey; decorative scrolls between third storey windows; cornice with decorative string course of lion's heads; dentils below cornice; stone string course above second and third stories; decorated triangular pediments above first storey doors and one window; entablatures above other first storey windows.
Rear wing, walls: engaged column, entablature, belt course, corbelling, decorative panel and inscription.
Parapet, entablature, flag pole.
Interior: N/A
Environment: Lot size: 46 feet (frontage) Part of 8 Avenue mall (Stephen Avenue) Heritage area. Faces onto busy Pedestrian Mall. Highly commercial area.
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: Good. 30 APR 1979 Structure: Good. Repair: Good. 23 JAN 1980
Alterations: Renovated prior to its reopening on 17 SEP 1962.

1911/01/01
Bank
Bank
1912/01/01
1978/01/01
Molson's Bank
Bank of Montreal
Bank of Toronto
Toronto Dominion Realty Co. Ltd.
1910/12/05
1925/04/03
1925/09/02
1966/10/28
Architect: James McKellar (1980 renovation)
Craftsman: N/A
History: The Molson's Bank was constructed in 1911 on the site left vacant after the original Lougheed Block was destroyed by fire. Purchased by the Bank of Toronto as their head office in 1925. In 1955, the Bank of Toronto and the Dominion Bank of Canada amalgamated to form the Toronto Dominion Bank.
* * *
- Originally built as the Molson's Bank - Purchased by the Bank of Toronto as their head office - In 1956, the Bank of Toronto and the Dominion Bank amalgamated - Renovated prior to its reopening on September 17, 1962.
* * *
Site History: Built in 1911 for use as a bank and used as such up to the present day. Taken over by the Bank of Montreal 1925-30 and acquired by the TD bank in 1951.

Heritage Significance: The Molson Bank is a representative example of the type of bank building constructed during the great period of bank expansion in Canada from 1900-1914. Architecturally, it is designed in the Beaux-Arts style and is the finest example of a Molson's bank in Alberta.

Historical Importance: There is no significant connection between the Molson's Bank and important people or events in Alberta's history.
This particular branch, however, was one of the Molson's banks important urban branches, and was designed accordingly. This bank is an integral part of Calgary's historic 8th Avenue Mall, which is one of the last intact architectural streetscapes in Alberta dating from the early years of this century.

Architectural Importance: The Molson's Bank is designed in the Beaux-Arts style. It features fluted Ionic columns, pedimented entrances and an elaborate cornice with dentils. It is made of steel, brick and stone, and is the best example of a Molson's bank in Alberta.
* * *
Molson's Toronto Dominion Bank

Between 1905 and 1914, Alberta experienced a period of rapid settlement and economic expansion which was reflected in the establishment of proliferation of banking institutions in the province. Encouraged by pre-war prosperity, the Molson Bank of Montreal constructed four banks in Alberta, one each in Calgary, Edmonton, Camrose and Lethbridge.

Built in 1911, the Molson Bank in Calgary was the finest of the four.
To convey an image of stability and permanence, this brick, stone and steel building was constructed in the Beaux-Arts style with fluted Ionic columns, an elaborate cornice and pedimented entrances. Despite its physical appearance, the bank was unable to survive the economic recession which followed the first World War and on January 25, 1925 the Molson Bank was absorbed by the Bank of Montreal. The Toronto-Dominion Bank has occupied the premises since 1951.

As an important element on the historic 8th Avenue Mall, the Molson Toronto-Dominion Bank was designated a Provincial Historic Resource on July 24 (?), 1979 by the Honourable Mary J. LeMessurier, Minister of Culture.

Erected by the Province of Alberta in conjunction with the Junior League of Calgary.
Molson Bank - 1911
Built to convey an image of stability and permanence and designed in the Beaux-Arts architectural style, this Molson Bank was one of four such institutions constructed in Alberta. In recognition of its historical and architectural significance, it was designated a Provincial Historic Resource by Honourable Mary J. LeMessurier, Minister of Culture, on December 20, 1979.